JOHNSTON BROTHERS

Engineers and Steel Fabricators  -  Call (028) 8284 1365

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice explains how we use any personal information that we collect about you/ your business

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you engage us to supply fabricated products or associated goods. We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete client/ customer surveys or provide feedback to us.

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our contract with you. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to effectively carry out the services you require from us. Without collecting your personal data, we would also be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations. Where special category data is required, we will obtain your explicit consent to collect and process this information.

How will we use the information we collect about you?

We will use the information we collect about you in order to provide you with the services for which you engage us. If you agree, we may send you information on other products or services which we believe may be of interest to you.

Who might we share your information with?

We won’t share your information with other companies for marketing purposes. Where it’s necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party, we will use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit, for example via password protection of electronic files and/or encryption of data.

To fulfil our obligations in respect of Anti-Money Laundering and other Financial Crime, we may send your details to third party agencies for identity verification purposes.

How long do we keep your information?

During the course of our relationship with you we’ll retain personal data which is necessary to provide services to you. We’ll take all reasonable steps to keep your personal data up to date throughout our relationship.

We reserve the right to retain data for longer where we believe it’s in our legitimate interests to do so. In any case, we will review the retention of your data after six years from the date your relationship with us ends.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We will comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interest as noted above.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us using the contact details noted below. When your personal data is processed by automated means, you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use. We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you feel is incorrect.

Direct Marketing

From time-to-time we may send you information about our products or services which may be of interest to you. If you agree to receive this, you may opt out again at any time. You have the right, at any time, to stop us contacting you for marketing purposes. To do so, please contact us by email or post.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review. This Privacy Notice was last updated on 5 July 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Notice or information we hold about you.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for Data Protection. In Northern Ireland this is The Information Commissioner’s Office – Northern Ireland




6 Carnalea Road,  Fintona,  Co Tyrone,  Northern Ireland,  BT78 2BY
T  (028) 8284 1365     F  (028) 8284 1299     E  info @ johnstonbros.co.uk